CCPA Notice for California Residents

Updated and effective as of: January 1, 2020

Bizzlibrary collects, uses, sells and shares personal information as detailed in our Privacy Policy and this notice to consumers who are California residents.

This notice is part of and supplements our Privacy Policy for California residents. If you are a California resident and Bizzlibrary has collected your personal information, you have certain rights described below. In some cases your rights are subject to verification, so we have provided details about our verification obligations below as well.

  1. Right to Be Informed.
    You have the right to be informed about the categories of personal information that we collect from California consumers and the purposes for which we use it. This information is provided in our Privacy Policy and updated from time to time
  2. Right to Request Disclosure.
    You have the right to request (or have your agent request) that we disclose the following information to you directly. If we can verify your request, we will disclose the following information to you (or some subset of this list depending upon the nature of your request): (1) the categories of personal information we have collected about you, including those we have disclosed for a business purpose and/or sold to third parties; (2) the categories of sources from which your personal information is collected; (3) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information; (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share and/or have sold your personal information, and for each category of third party, the categories of personal information sold to them; and (5) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. Where we have not sold your personal information or disclosed it for a business purpose, we will let you know. You can make your requests for disclosure by emailing us at [email protected]
  3. Right to Request Deletion.
    You have the right to request deletion of your personal information, and we will delete it if we can verify your request. Your deletion right is subject to certain exceptions under which we can retain your personal information only for certain lawful purposes, such as to fulfill a contract with you, to protect against fraud or illegal activity, or to comply with laws and our legal obligations. You can make your requests for deletion by emailing us at [email protected]
  4. Right to Opt-out.
    You have the right to opt-out of Bizzlibrary’s sale of your personal information to third parties (“opt-out right”). You can exercise your opt-out right in several ways, which are described below.
    1. Complete Opt-out of All Sales. You can opt-out of all sales of your personal information by Bizzlirabry by emailing us at [email protected]
    2. Interest-based Advertising Using Other Methods. You can also opt-out of the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising by Bizzlibrary and the third parties to whom we sell personal information for interest-based advertising purposes. To do this, follow the opt-out instructions described for each opt-out category provided in the “Choices” section of our Privacy Policy. These opt-out methods apply to the use of third parties’ cookies, mobile applications, cross-device targeting, and use of precise location information by BizzLibrary and in some cases by the third parties to whom we sell personal information. Where these interest-based advertising activities, including related sales of your personal information, are controlled by third parties using your personal information, we have provided this information to assist you in managing such activities, but we do not control these third parties or their disclosure or sale of your personal information, and you should consult their privacy policies and do-not-sell disclosures for more information about your opt-out rights and options.
  5. Verification Information.
    Before fulfilling a California consumer’s request to access or delete personal information, we are required to attempt to verify the consumer’s identity to ensure the request is valid. To do this we may request additional information to help us verify your identity, which we will only use for verification purposes. If we cannot verify that the consumer making the request is the consumer about whom we have collected information or is a person authorized by the consumer to act on such consumer’s behalf, then we may deny the request. We will inform you if we deny your request for this or any other reason, including the basis for our denial. You can use an authorized agent to submit requests about your personal information. If you use an authorized agent, in addition to verifying the request itself (see above), we will also verify the agent’s authority to act on your behalf. To avoid delays, agents should submit a power of attorney or other verifiable information to prove that they are authorized to act on your behalf.